Tarm Booy will be among the competitors racing at the Yaamba track this weekend.
Tarm Booy will be among the competitors racing at the Yaamba track this weekend. Chris Ison ROK161016cmower12

See what's on around the grounds this weekend

Golf

7.30am Saturday: Mount Morgan Junior Open, Mount Morgan Golf Club.

7.30am Sunday: Gracemere Lake Junior Open, Gracemere Lake Golf Club.

Horse racing

10.30am Saturday: 2018 Rocky Amateurs Race Day, Callaghan Park Racecourse.

Netball

10.30am Saturday: Queensland Premier League Central Queensland, Round 1 between Rockhampton and Gladstone, Gladstone Netball courts.

Rocky Softball

Games at Kele Park, Rockhampton.

12.30pm Saturday: A women, Magpies Maniacs v BB Bombers.

2.30pm Saturday: A women: Outlaws Blue v BB Bombers.

4.30pm Saturday: A men, Stallions A v F/V Bushrangers.

6.30pm Saturday: A men, Stallions A v BB Blockheads.

Dirt Karts

2pm Saturday: Dirt kart meeting, CQ Mower Racing Club track, Yaamba.

AFL Capricornia

Men

2.15pm Saturday: BITS v Glenmore, Boye Island Oval.

2.15pm Saturday: Brothers v Panthers, Kele Park.

2.15pm Saturday: Yeppoon v Gladstone, Swan Park.

Women

5pm Saturday: BITS v Glenmore Boye Island Oval.

5pm Saturday: Brothers v Panthers, Kele Park.

5pm Saturday: Yeppoon v Gladstone, Swan Park.

Rugby Capricornia

3.30pm Saturday: Brothers v Cap Coast, Mount Morgan.

4pm Saturday: Frenchville v Colts, Ryan Park.

5.30pm Saturday: Gladstone v Biloela, Brittney Creek.

CQ Hockey League

Games at Kalka Shades, Rockhampton.

3.50pm Saturday: A1 men, Sparks v Park Avenue Brothers.

5.15pm Saturday: A1 women, Wanderers v Southern Suburbs.

6.40pm Saturday: A1 men, Wanderers v Southern Suburbs.

Games at Rigby Park, Gladstone.

4.30pm Saturday: A1 men, Frenchville Rovers v Meteors.

5.50pm Saturday: A1 women, Frenchville Rovers v Gladstone Souths.

7.10pm Saturday: A1 women, Meteors v Sparks.

Rodeo

5pm Saturday: Ride for Kye Fundraising Rodeo, Gavial Creek Rodeo and Campdraft Complex, Gracemere.

Rocky Rugby League

Men

3pm Saturday: Woorabinda v Valleys, Woorabinda.

6pm Saturday: Rocky Brothers v Yeppoon, Webb Oval.

7pm Saturday: Gladstone Brothers v Fitzroy-Gracemere, Marley Brown Oval.

3pm Sunday: Biloela v Norths, Biloela.

3pm Saturday, Tannum v Emu Park, Dennis Park, Tannum.

Women

10.30am: Woorabinda v Valleys, Woorabinda.

1.30pm Saturday: Rocky Brothers v Yeppoon, Webb Oval.

2.30pm Saturday: Calliope v Wallabys, Marley Brown Oval.

10.30am Sunday: Tannum v Emu Park.

CQ Premier League

7pm Saturday: Capricorn Coast v Nerimbera, Apex Park.

7pm Saturday: Clinton v Southside United, Clinton Field.

7pm Saturday: Bluebirds v Frenchville, Webber Park.

Mower racing

9am Sunday: Round 4 of the Queensland mower racing titles, CQ Mower Racing Club track, Yaamba.

Motocross

9am Sunday: Rockhampton Motocross club day, Six Mile Raceway, Pink Lily