Spreadborough’s big win at Paradise Lagoons on the weekend

SCOTT Spreadborough reigned supreme over the weekend claiming top honours in the Zone 27 Pony Club campdraft.

Paradise Lagoons hosted the Zone 27 campdraft school and campdraft on Saturday and Sunday as riders prepared for the Queensland championships in October.

Top Central Queensland campdrafters, Tim and Prue Flynn, Greg Stenhouse, Kevin Rosenberg, Frank Titmarsh and Sharyn Bean taught the riders the ropes on Saturday.

Their instruction set the riders up for fiery competition on Sunday under the watchful and experienced eye of judge Tom Acton.

Alton Downs-based Spreadborough and his pony Smokey tore up the course to secure the Col Austin Memorial Trophy for the fastest round of the day with a time of 29.03.

Spreadborough also was first overall in the 17-26 division and won the Zone 27 highest cut-out award.

Further top results saw Eddie O'Connor claim the Philip Bauman Trophy for the most improved rider, while Damian Overton and his pony Jackson claimed the Austin's Welding Works highest points award with 173 points.

CHAMPION RIDER: Scott Spreadborough and his pony Smokey talk with Tom Acton after Scott claimed success at the Zone 27 Campdraft. Photo Contributed
CHAMPION RIDER: Scott Spreadborough and his pony Smokey talk with Tom Acton after Scott claimed success at the Zone 27 Campdraft. Photo Contributed Contributed

 

The Zone 27 senior highest cut-out honours went to Larry Everingham.

The Zone 27 Pony Club thanked the Acton family for the use of their world-class facilities at Paradise Lagoons.

 

RESULTS

U11: Rohan Fenlon 1, Kasey Bean 2, Tahlia Fenlon 3, Chase Naylor 4.

12-15: Amy Bean 1, Kel Booth 2, Emily Lang 3, Taylah Cowan 4.

15-17: Damian Overton 1, Kaitlyn McErlean 2, Tayte Everingham 3, Joel Rewald 4.

17-26: Scott Spreadborough 1, Tara Dziewicki 2, Jessica Vloedmans 3, Eddie O'Connor and Alleisha Priddle 4.

Seniors: Larry Everingham 1, Paul Ninness 2, Scott Everingham 3, Scott Abbott and Leanna Donaldson 4.