Hundreds of athletes will compete in the Yeppoon Triathlon Festival this weekend.
Hundreds of athletes will compete in the Yeppoon Triathlon Festival this weekend. Allan Reinikka ROK280718atriathl

What's on around the grounds this weekend

Yeppoon Triathlon Festival

2pm Saturday: Fitzroy Frogs Super Saturday - Kids Fun Duathlon (age categories from 3 to 12), Yeppoon Surf Life Saving Club carpark

6.30am Sunday: Kraken 102 (2km swim, 80km cycle, 20km run), Yeppoon beachfront

7.30am Sunday: Sprint triathlon (750m run, 20km cycle, 5km run), Yeppoon beachfront

9.40am Sunday: Enticer triathlon (300m run, 10km cycle, 2.5km run), Yeppoon beachfront

Rugby union

Classic Wallabies Rugby Festival on Saturday at Victoria Park, Rockhampton

11am: Free kids rugby coaching clinic

11.50am: Open School Girls Invitational Tournament pool matches

12.30pm: Classic Wallabies Long Lunch

2pm: Open Schoolboys, Marist College Emerald vs CQ Combined Schools

3.15pm: Open Schoolgirls Invitational Tournament finals

4.25pm: Classic Wallaroos v CQ Barbarians women

5.30pm: Classic Wallabies v CQ Barbarians

AFL Capricornia

Women

12.30pm Saturday: Panthers v Glenmore, Rockhampton Cricket Ground

4pm Saturday: Brothers v Gladstone, Kele Park, Rockhampton

4.25pm Saturday: Yeppoon v BITS, Swan Park, Yeppoon

Men

1.45pm Saturday: Brothers v Gladstone, Kele Park, Rockhampton

1.45pm Saturday: Panthers v Glenmore, Rockhampton Cricket Ground

2.15pm Saturday: Yeppoon v BITS, Swan Park, Yeppoon

CQ Hockey League

Games at Kalka Shades, Rockhampton

4pm Saturday: A1 men, Southern Suburbs v Meteors

5.30pm Saturday: A1 men, Wanderers v Sparks

7pm Saturday: A1 men, Frenchville Rovers v Park Avenue Brothers

8.30pm Saturday: A1 women, Frenchville Rovers v Park Avenue Brothers

Games at Rigby Park, Gladstone

4.35pm Saturday: A1 women, Sparks v Wanderers

6.10pm Saturday: A1 women, Meteors v Gladstone Souths

Intrust Super Cup

6pm Saturday: Tweed Heads Seagulls v CQ Capras, Wayne Taylor Oval, Ilfracombe

Rocky Rugby League

Women

6.30pm Saturday: Yeppoon v Emu Park, Webb Oval, Yeppoon

Noon Sunday: Fitzroy/Gracemere v Rockhampton Brothers, Browne Park, Rockhampton

Men

6.30pm Saturday: Biloela v Emu Park, Biloela

6.30pm Saturday: Rockhampton Brothers v Norths, Browne Park, Rockhampton

3pm Sunday: Fitzroy/Gracemere v Woorabinda, Browne Park, Rockhampton

CQ Premier League

7pm Saturday: Clinton v Bluebirds United, Clinton Field, Gladstone

7pm Saturday: Nerimbera v Southside United, Pilbeam Park, Rockhampton

7pm Saturday: Frenchville v Central, Ryan Park, Rockhampton