Rockhampton Brothers will take on Dawson Valley in the Rugby Capricornia A-grade grand final at Rugby Park.
Rockhampton Brothers will take on Dawson Valley in the Rugby Capricornia A-grade grand final at Rugby Park. AMANDA BALL

What's on around the grounds this weekend

Squash

8am Saturday and Sunday: Rockhampton Open SVP Squash Tournament, Scottvale Squash, Rockhampton

Mountain biking

8am Saturday: Round 3 of CQ Gravity Enduro Series, Gladstone Mountain Bike Reserve

8.30am Sunday: Round 4 of CQ Gravity Enduro Series, First Turkey Mountain Bike Reserve, Rockhampton

AFL Capricornia

Semi-finals to be played at Clinton Park, Gladstone

8.30am Saturday: Under-13, Yeppoon v Gladstone

9.40am Saturday: Under-15, BITS v Glenmore

11am Saturday: Under-17, Glenmore v Brothers

12.30pm Saturday: Reserve grade, BITS v Panthers

2.15pm Saturday: Men, BITS v Brothers

4.15pm Saturday: Women, BITS v Brothers

Rockhampton Hockey

Junior preliminary finals at Kalka Shades

8am Saturday: U12 boys, Wanderers v Southern Suburbs

9.15am Saturday: U12 girls, Park Avenue Brothers v South Suburbs/Park Avenue

10.30am Saturday: U15 boys, Southern Suburbs v Park Avenue Red

11.45am Saturday: U15 girls, Frenchville Rovers v Wanderers

Senior preliminary finals at Kalka Shades

1pm Saturday: A3 men, Wanderers v Southern Suburbs

2.30pm Saturday: A3 men, Park Avenue Gold v Park Avenue Red

4pm Saturday: A1 women, Park Avenue Brothers v Frenchville Rovers

5.30pm Saturday: A1 men, Wanderers v Southern Suburbs

7pm Saturday: A1 women, Southern Suburbs v Wanderers

8.30pm Saturday: A1 men, Frenchville Rovers v Park Avenue Brothers

Horse racing

11am Saturday: Yeppoon Race Day, Keppel Park, Yeppoon

Hastings Deering Colts

2.30pm Saturday: Redcliffe Dolphins v Rockhampton Leagues Club Capras, Dolphin Stadium, Brisbane

Rocky Rugby League

Games at Browne Park, Rockhampton

2pm Saturday: U20, Norths v Emu Park

3.30pm Saturday: Reserve grade, Yeppoon v Rockhampton Brothers

5pm Saturday: Women, Yeppoon v Emu Park

6.30pm Saturday: A-grade, Yeppoon v Rockhampton Brothers

Rugby Capricornia

Grand finals at Rugby Park, Rockhampton

4pm Saturday: Reserve grade, Cap Coast Crocs v Biloela

6pm Saturday: A-grade, Dawson Valley Drovers v Rockhampton Brothers

Intrust Super Cup

6pm Saturday: Redcliffe Dolphins v Rockhampton Leagues Club Capras, Dolphin Stadium, Brisbane

QBL

7pm Saturday: QBL semi-final, Brisbane Capitals v Rockhampton Rockets, Auchenflower Stadium, Brisbane

Rodeo

7pm Saturday: PFD Young Guns/Top Guns Rodeo, Great Western Hotel, Rockhampton

CQ Premier League

7pm Saturday: Southside United v Nerimbera, Jardine Park, Rockhampton

7pm Saturday: Central v Frenchville, Sun Valley Oval, Gladstone

7pm Saturday: Bluebirds United v Clinton, Webber Park, Rockhampton

Motocross

9am Sunday: Rockhampton Motocross Club's race day, Six Mile Raceway, Pink Lily