Wanderers and Souths will face off in the A-grade men's grand final at Kalka Shades tonight.
Wanderers and Souths will face off in the A-grade men's grand final at Kalka Shades tonight. Jann Houley

What's on around the grounds this weekend

AFL Capricornia

Semi-finals at Kele Park, Rockhampton

8.30am Saturday: Under-13, Brothers v Yeppoon

9.40am Saturday: Under-15, Panthers v BITS

11am Saturday: Under-17, Yeppoon v Glenmore

12.30pm Saturday: Reserve grade, Brothers v BITS

2.15pm Saturday: A-grade, Panthers v Brothers

4.15pm Saturday: Women, Glenmore v Brothers

Football CQ

Junior semi-finals at Norbridge Park, Rockhampton

8am Saturday: U15/16, Frenchville Boomers v Berserker

9.35am Saturday: U12, Southside United v Nerimbera

9.35am Saturday: U13, Frenchville Boomers v Capricorn Coast Black

10.45am Saturday: U12, Capricorn Coast v Berserker

10.35am Saturday: U14, Bluebirds United v Nerimbera

Rockhampton Hockey

Grand finals at Kalka Shades, Rockhampton

Old turf:

9am Saturday: A3 women, Park Avenue Brothers v Winner of Preliminary Final

11am Saturday: A3 men, Park Avenue Brothers Gold v Wanderers

New turf: 12.30pm Saturday: A2 women, Wanderers v Southern Suburbs

2.30pm Saturday: A2 men, Wanderers v Southern Suburbs

4.30pm Saturday: A1 women, Southern Suburbs v Wanderers

6.30pm Saturday: A1 men, Wanderers v Southern Suburbs

Rodeo

Noon Saturday: 2019 St Brendan's College Central Isuzu Rodeo, St Brendan's College, Yeppoon; inter-school events from noon, main rodeo from 5.45pm

Cycling

3pm Saturday: Rockhampton Cycling Club track racing, Kenrick Tucker Velodrome, Rockhampton

Hastings Deering Colts

4pm Saturday: CQ Capras v Burleigh Bears, Browne Park, Rockhampton

CQ Premier League

Division 2

5pm Saturday: Clinton v Capricorn Coast, Apex Park, Yeppoon

5pm Saturday: Frenchville v Nerimbera, Ryan Park, Rockhampton

Division 1

7pm Saturday: Semi-final, Capricorn Coast v Frenchville, Apex Park, Yeppoon

7pm Saturday: Semi-final, Clinton v Bluebirds United, Clinton Field, Gladstone

Intrust Super Cup

6pm Saturday: CQ Capras v Burleigh Bears, Browne Park, Rockhampton