Southern Suburbs two Division 1 women’s teams will face off in the RHA 2020 Cup today. Picture: Jann Houley
Southern Suburbs two Division 1 women’s teams will face off in the RHA 2020 Cup today. Picture: Jann Houley

What’s on around the grounds this weekend

Swimming

8am Saturday: Second annual Swim Around Keppel, Great Keppel Island

Rockhampton Softball

Games at Kele Park, Rockhampton

12.30pm Saturday: Open women, Frenchville Force v Outlaws Wranglers

12.30pm Saturday: Open Men, Magpies Mongrels v Frenchvlle Bushrangers

2.30pm Saturday: Open women, Frenchville Force v Taipans

2.30pm Saturday: Open men, Magpies Mongrels v Bluebirds Blackhawks

Rugby Capricornia

Women’s 7s

1.30pm Saturday: Biloela, Brothers, Gladstone play in round robin, Biloela Rugby Union Club

1.30pm Saturday: Colts, Cap Coast play in round robin, Ryan Park, Frenchville

Senior men

3.30pm Saturday: Cap Coast v Mt Morgan, Ryan Park, Frenchville

3.45pm Saturday: Gladstone v Brothers R, Biloela Rugby Union Club

5.30pm Saturday: Frenchville v Colts, Ryan Park, Frenchville

5.30pm Saturday: Biloela v Brothers A, Biloela Rugby Union Club

Mountain biking

3pm Saturday: Round 3 of Central Queensland Cross Country Series, Seeonee Scout Park, Rockhampton

AFL Capricornia

Senior women

2.25pm Saturday: Panthers v BITS, Rockhampton Cricket Ground

2.15pm Saturday: Glenmore v Gladstone, Stenlake Park, Rockhampton

2.25pm Saturday: Yeppoon v Brothers, Swan Park, Yeppoon

Senior men

4pm Saturday: Panthers v BITS, Rockhampton Cricket Ground

4pm Saturday: Glenmore v Gladstone, Stenlake Park, Rockhampton

4pm Saturday: Yeppoon v Brothers, Swan Park, Yeppoon

Rockhampton Hockey

RHA 2020 Cup games at Kalka Shades

Women (blue turf)

3pm Saturday: Southern Suburbs Gold v Southern Suburbs Black

4.30pm Saturday: Park Avenue v Frenchville

Men (green turf)

3.15pm Saturday: Wanderers v Southern Suburbs

4.45pm Saturday: Park Avenue v Frenchville

CQ Premier League

7.15pm Saturday: Capricorn Coast v Central, Apex Park, Yeppoon

7.15pm Saturday: Nerimbera v Frenchville, Pilbeam Park, Rockhampton

7.15pm Saturday: Bluebirds United v Berserker Southside, Webber Park, Rockhampton