CQ Blasters will host CQ Battle Royale 5 at Callaghan Park on Sunday.
CQ Blasters will host CQ Battle Royale 5 at Callaghan Park on Sunday.

What’s on around the grounds this weekend

Squash

9am Saturday and Sunday: Rockhampton Open, Scottvale Squash and Fitness, Rockhampton

Rockhampton Softball

Games at Kele Park, Rockhampton

12.30pm Saturday: Open men, Bluebirds Blackhawks v Frenchville Bushrangers

12.30pm Saturday: Open women, Taipans v Outlaws Wranglers

2.30pm Saturday: Open men, Frenchville Bushrangers v Magpies Mongrels

2.30pm Saturday: Open women, Frenchville Force v Outlaws Wrangers

Horse racing

1.20pm Saturday: Yeppoon Turf Club’s five-race meeting, Keppel Park, Yeppoon

Rockhampton Hockey

RHA 2020 Cup games at Kalka Shades, Rockhampton

Division 1 men (blue turf)

3pm Saturday: Wanderers v Park Avenue

4.30pm Saturday: Frenchville v Southern Suburbs

Division 1 women (green turf)

3.15pm Saturday: Southern Suburbs Gold v Park Avenue

4.45pm Saturday: Frenchville v Southern Suburbs Black

Rugby Capricornia

Women’s 7s

12.15pm Saturday: Colts, Cap Coast, Biloela in round robin (games at 12.15pm, 12.45pm, 1.15pm and final 1.45pm), T.A. Nutley Field, Rockhampton

2.30pm Saturday: Brothers v Gladstone (games at 2.30pm, 3pm and 3.30pm), Victoria Park, Rockhampton

Senior men

2pm Saturday: Frenchville v Biloela, T.A. Nutley Field, Rockhampton

3.45pm Saturday: Colts v Mt Morgan, T.A. Nutley Field, Rockhampton

4pm Saturday: Cap Coast v Brothers R, Victoria Park, Rockhampton

6pm Saturday: Gladstone v Brothers A, Victoria Park, Rockhampton

AFL Capricornia

Senior women

2.25pm Saturday: BITS v Yeppoon, Boyne Island Oval

2.25pm Saturday: Gladstone v Brothers, Clinton Park, Gladstone

2.25pm Saturday: Glenmore v Panthers, Stenlake Park, Rockhampton

Senior men

4pm Saturday: BITS v Yeppoon, Boyne Island Oval

4pm Saturday: Gladstone v Brothers, Clinton Park, Gladstone

4pm Saturday: Glenmore v Panthers, Stenlake Park, Rockhampton

CQ Premier League

7.15pm Saturday: Central v Berserker Southside, Brian Niven Park, Gladstone

7.15pm Saturday: Nerimbera v Capricorn Coast, Pilbeam Park, Rockhampton

7.15pm Saturday: Frenchville v Bluebirds United, Ryan Park, Rockhampton

Triathlon

6.45am Sunday: Fitzroy Frogs’ Emu Park Triathlon, Emu Park

Gel blasters

8am Sunday: CQ Battle Royale 5 hosted by CQ Blasters, Callaghan Park Racecourse, Rockhampton