More than 70 junior and senior netball teams from across the region will hit the courts for the Rockhampton Netball Association’s Sullivan’s Carnival this weekend.
More than 70 junior and senior netball teams from across the region will hit the courts for the Rockhampton Netball Association’s Sullivan’s Carnival this weekend.

What’s on around the grounds this weekend

Rockhampton District Secondary Schools Rugby League

Grand finals at Browne Park (no spectators allowed)

4.30pm Friday: Open C, Mount Morgan State High v Yeppoon State High

6pm Friday: Open B, North Rockhampton State High v The Cathedral College

7.30pm Friday: Open C, St Brendan’s College Gold v Rockhampton Grammar School

Football CQ

Rockhampton Women’s League

6.15pm Friday: Gracemere Redbacks v Frenchville, Gracemere Sports Club Field

7pm Friday: Nerimbera Magpies v Capricorn Coast, Apex Park, Rockhampton

Netball

8.30am Saturday and Sunday: Sullivan’s Carnival, Jardine Park, Rockhampton

CQ Blasters

8.30am Saturday: CQ Blasters Gladstone Open Day, Dawson Highway, Gladstone

9.30am Sunday: CQ Blasters Rockhampton Open Day, Callaghan Park, Rockhampton

Swimming

9am Saturday: Rocky City Winter Short Course, CQUniversity, Rockhampton

Rugby Capricornia

Women’s 7s

12.15pm Saturday: Round robin between Colts, Brothers and Biloela (games 12.15pm, 12.45pm, 1.15pm, 1.45pm), T.A. Nutley Field, Rockhampton

12.30pm Saturday: Cap Coast v Gladstone (games 12.30pm, 1.15pm, 2pm), Ryan Park, Rockhampton

Senior men

2.30pm Saturday: Frenchville v Cap Coast, Ryan Park, Rockhampton

3pm Saturday: Biloela v Brothers R, T.A. Nutley Field, Rockhampton

5pm Saturday: Colts v Brothers A, T.A. Nutley Field, Rockhampton

5pm Saturday: Gladstone v Mt Morgan, Marley Brown Oval, Gladstone

Rockhampton Softball

Games at Kele Park, Rockhampton

12.30pm Saturday: Open women, Taipans v Frenchville Force

12.30pm Saturday: Open men, Bluebirds Blackhawks v Frenchville Bushrangers

2.30pm Saturday: Open women, Taipans v Outlaws Wranglers

2.30pm Saturday: Open men, Bluebirds Blackhawks v Magpies Mongrels

4.30pm Saturday: Open men, Magpies Mongrels v Frenchville Bushrangers

AFL Capricornia

Women

1.55pm Saturday: Brothers v Panthers, Kele Park, Rockhampton

2.25pm Saturday: BITS v Glenmore, Boyne Island Oval

2.25pm Saturday: Gladstone v Yeppoon, Clinton Park, Gladstone

Men

3.30pm Saturday: Brothers v Panthers, Kele Park, Rockhampton

4pm Saturday: BITS v Glenmore, Boyne Island Oval

4pm Saturday: Gladstone v Yeppoon, Clinton Park, Gladstone

Rockhampton Hockey

Games in RHA 2020 Cup at Kalka Shades, Rockhampton

Division 1 women (blue turf)

3pm Saturday: Park Avenue v Southern Suburbs Black

4.30pm Saturday: Southern Suburbs Gold v Frenchville

Division 1 men (green turf)

3.15pm Saturday: Park Avenue v Southern Suburbs

4.45pm Saturday: Wanderers v Frenchville

CQ Premier League

7.15pm Saturday: Central v Bluebirds United, Brian Niven Park, Gladstone

7.15pm Saturday: Berserker Southside v Nerimbera, Elizabeth Park, Rockhampton

7.15pm Saturday: Frenchville v Cap Coast, Ryan Park, Rockhampton

Football CQ

9am Sunday: Regional Talent Support Program Carnival, Ryan Park, Rockhampton